Tennessee BASS Nation High School

2020 “Commissioner’s Cup” State Championship

(L-R) Drake Hemby, State Director David Lowrie, Westin Moss, and Whitwell High School Coach Mikey Powell at the 2020 "Commissioner's Cup" State Championship at Pickwick Lake. (Facebook)

Whitwell High School’s Drake Hemby and Westin Moss put an exclamation mark on a storybook season by winning the 2020 “Commissioner’s Cup” State Championship on Pickwick Lake.  The duo brought 34.11 lbs to the scales over the two day event for their third win of the season and more than enough points to finish atop 2019-20 Points Race as well.

PlaceAngler1Angler2SchoolWeight DAY 1Big Fish DAY 1Weight DAY 2Big Fish DAY 2Total WeightPoints
1Westin MossDrake HembyWhitwell17.694.8816.425.5934.11200
2Kade SurattHunter BrewerLawrence County13.953.8319.744.9633.69198
3Jake BrownPreston KolisekLoretto14.693.8616.093.5430.78196
4Gage KingBanks ShawSale Creek17.764.112.483.0730.24194
5Jackson SullivanChase MilholenScotts Hill15.384.2913.563.5128.94192
6Jesse KluttsBen PuckettTN Valley High15.093.5813.83.0528.89190
7Chris PayneKellen McGranaghanStation Camp15.674.5611.833.1127.5188
8Aaron RiggsJames RiggsMt. Pleasant15.35.1911.754.9327.05186
9Tanner ScruggsStorm ClineAnderson Co15.474.2611.573.5127.04184
10Carter NuttDylan NuttBackwoods Bassin14.514.4712.223.8526.73182
11Andon GoinsBlake WheatRhea County18.436.558.072.7826.5180
12Ty MiddletonMason TaylorCrockett County9.3416.534.2925.87178
13Jackson HolbertAvery JohnsonRiverside14.763.7210.372.7325.13176
14Bryson SimsJohn HallowaySequoyah15.565.689.53.7225.06174
15Hunter JonesTyler FinleyMt. Pleasant12.073.1312.83.9124.87172
16Lane LassiterBraxton CampbellWarren County14.323.3710.452.7324.77170
16Hunter HolmesSeth EdwardsWest Carroll13.153.4311.622.7824.77170
18Jon David BedfordWalker BrownLawrence County13.462.6311.052.8824.51166
19Caleb MaybreyKole PalmerFranklin County12.22.6413.0424.49164
20Zane O'DomirokJohn ThompsonLenoir City12.942.9711.52.4924.44162
21Bracyn SullivanTyler CrewsScotts Hill10.9513.43.624.35160
22Andon LoweryMason RichardsonLewis County11.0913.33.5323.89158
23Tanner McClainGarrett WhiteRhea County11.111.92.6923156
24Alyssa TaylorReid BurnsWalker Valley10.2912.643.1222.93154
25Dayton ScottJackson ShrophsireECS12.932.969.8722.8152
26Jake SwindleCole LackeyRiverside11.5311.153.0322.68150
27Brady DuncanMason HuddlestonMt. Juliet12.122.7710.9822.6148
28Mercedes EllisGage SherrodHenry County11.2111.9222.38146
29Jack McillwainDyson WeaverCreek Wood High16.835.764.3221.15144
30Braden LewisNick Staub901 Bass Club9.7911.0920.88142
31Emory OlingerCaleb WagnerBledsoe County10.579.3819.7140
32Austin RobertsGavin SellsFranklin County10.738.612.519.34138
33Logan WithrowBraden CrumleyWalker Valley12.162.556.8418.75136
34Braden MyracleCarter ShaullScotts Hill11.596.953.2418.29134
35Tyan MassengaleLogan EvansSoddy Daisy14.283.973.8618.14132
36Matthew VandagriffAsa RobertsonWarren County8.49.4917.89130
37Caleb BridgesZachary ElliottMt. Juliet3.5914.5117.85128
38Ryan BakerHunter SparksBenton County8.69.492.217.84126
38Walker CarltonKylan BornemanWest Carroll7.786.4110.3117.84126
40Logan JohnsonMicah BryantLenoir City7.3110.444.8717.75122
41Ryan CothranWilliam CothranMt. Pleasant8.519.234.9717.74120
42Gage StarksSawyer WilliamsHenry County10.886.8217.45118
43Zackery ThorntonJosh HughesBenton County7.948.2915.98116
44Dalton JonesJack EnglishCrockett County9.496.4615.95114
45Ty WilliamsLuke PierceySouth Gibson11.494.3315.82112
46Hunter PalmerJacob DamronTullahoma6.129.615.72110
47Weston BivensMatthew LambdinBenton County9.45.1914.59108
48Drake MiddletonGrayson TownsendRiverside5.29.0714.27106
49Noah WidickDylan JohnsonSequatchie County14.683.7713.93104
50Chase FlutyJon Luke SimmonsBeech High3.2410.2613.5102
51Eli StevensonBen FreemanGCHS Bass Team6.766.6213.38100
52Harrison WimsCoby WrightGallatin High2.1111.263.4413.1298
53Trevor BirdwellJustin EarleyMonterey High2.5310.7913.0796
54BJ CollinsOwen JenkinsChatuge Anglers, NC5.777.1312.994
55Ethan SwindallSam Schmitz901 Bass Club11.421.5212.6992
56Brandon IlesColton PartenRhea County10.681.8312.5190
57Kyle UnderhillCoale GambleSouth Pittsburg9.39312.3988
58Clayton SneedKarson GoodwinBenton County5.936.2611.9486
59Chris "Dalton" Hoskin JrCooper BlackmonMeigs County2.1310.2411.8784
60Tyler HeraldClay QuillinCreek Wood High12.222.7111.7282
61Alek KulasBrandon HarperMt. Juliet9.232.4211.6580
62Kevin WhitmireBryan RamirezColumbia Central11.454.3711.4578
63Zachary TaylorEthan ThompsonWalker Valley11.2511.2576
64Riley FaulknerBlake RobertsCampbell County11.1511.1574
65Jacob YoungEthan BrooksBradley Central5.355.7811.1372
66Peter WestZach KnightGallatin High5.984.720.7710.770
67Gage ByarsCharly HutsonHenry County8.451.469.9168
68Canon YbarraAdam TrainiBeech High8.840.839.6766
69Zach WallerAdam VickeryCreek Wood High9.589.5864
70Dylan StokesKJ MillsMt. Juliet1.767.89.5662
71Sadie RodgersBrentlea RodgersSoddy Daisy9.179.1760
72Cody SmithNathan FerrellSoddy Daisy9.159.1558
73Dalton BensonPayton LaneyMt. Juliet2.216.538.7456
73Camden LewisNate Lesch901 Bass Club6.183.568.7456
75Garrett SmithDalton WebbSpringfield High8.668.4152
76Jimmy O'GuinAustin OldfieldMt. Juliet6.182.28.3850
77Owen ChamberlainJacob DavidsonMt. Juliet1.776.518.2850
78Noah RayHayden CooperTullahoma6.321.948.2650
79Mason GibbsDylan SmithSoddy Daisy8.088.0850
80Carson DeBordJake CarneySequatchie County3.814.377.9350
81Nathan ReynoldsConnor PolkBackwoods Bassin1.886.027.950
82Tyler ForrestAustin FusionHenry County7.817.8150
83Brayden BransonShane WoodsScotts Hill7.667.6650
84John StackLevi AllenScotts Hill3.53.937.4350
85Garrett HawkinsChase McCarterSevier County4.043.227.2650
86Logan EastVictor AlfordRoane County7.047.0450
87Harrison TerryLuke CliftonDickson County3.093.947.0350
88Jordan CaireLevi WayneTN Valley High5.311.636.9450
89Joshua ZiemannDylan FrenchEast Hickman6.746.7450
90Isaac HayesHunter BriganceScotts Hill1.944.486.4250
91Caden GilleyReece NixonSoddy Daisy4.052.36.3550
92Owen SpurlockLandon PhillipsSoddy Daisy2.763.56.2650
93Justin RobbinsPayton RainsYork Institute6.136.1350
94Chase BishopBlake StonePolk County3.772.356.1250
95Bailey BeasleyRafe SkoggsStation Camp2.123.966.0850
96Jacob ArnoldCaiden EllisHenry County4.031.935.9650
97Jacob FrizzellDakota RussellWarren County3.731.985.7150
98Stone GroveDakota SeylerCreek Wood High5.895.6450
99Dylan RoseJackson Blakney901 Bass Club2.34.175.4750
100Ben HesterMason CaldwellRhea County3.471.875.3450
101Drake BlackwoodLuke ChapmanSummertown3.411.95.3150
102Kenneth Ray DuncanKaine GallimoreTN Valley High1.353.925.2750
103Jacob BakerGarrett ReevesSpringfield High5.335.0850
104Tate HinsonSam BateyCreek Wood High5.025.0250
105Zac RainesBrady HuddlestonLivingston Academy2.342.024.3650
106Johnathan WallsRheagan WoodleeWarren County4.314.3150
107Kobi MayAlex GoreJefferson County1.762.434.1950
108Brandon SalesNoah WardLenior City2.361.714.0750
109Brandon ForrestLogan ThompsonHenry County4.064.0650
110Dayton ScottDrake RayCollinwood3.893.8950
111Tanner HerndonJaden PurkeyJefferson County4.033.7850
112Emma StreetLevi SuggsCreek Wood High3.733.7350
113Noble RainesJoel UrbinaCrockett County2.622.093.7150
114Cody BolinMichael RushingBenton County3.63.650
115Korbin WayBrady TurnerSequatchie County3.53.550
116Marcus BorneGavin HackworthGCHS Bass Team3.393.3950
117Austin BirdsongJD HoytMt. Juliet2.62.650
118Taylor GallowayHolden MeluginSouth Gibson2.442.4450
119Will HarmonAyden AcredRiverside2.272.2750
119Jake PendergrassLogan CarterLincoln County2.272.2750
119Jay HollandCameron GatlinCrockett County2.272.2750
122Wesley CrosslinHunter BroadwaySummit2.22.250
123Will WarrenZach DoehnerCollinwood1.981.9850
124Danny Ray HickmanTatum AshworthMt. Pleasant1.931.9350
125Cley McKillipSeth WhittenSummit1.831.8350
126Nathan PowellChellan CantrellWhitwell1.840.8450
127Karlee HyndmanLuke GranthamCreek Wood High1.990.7450
128Hunter CanovaBrent KeyLenoir City050
128McKinney SnoblenMason WaldropLenoir City050
128Marshall SmithAvery JohnsonLenoir City050
128Gray SteelmanZach KlassenBeech High050
128Eli GatesWill TravisRhea County050
128Cannon TaylorHank DillardSiegel High050
128Casey BrileyCarsey WestGallatin High050
128Trace JohnsonBlake LundyEast Hickman050
128Elijah HamiltonGentry GossettEast Hickman050
128NJ RoseberryHunter SpryMt. Juliet050
128Tyler MartinJake MillerSequatchie County050
128Gabriel SandersDakota CooperWalker Valley050
128Cassadi EvansMikey RaymerTN Valley High050
128Chandler PruettBraden WilsonScotts Hill050
128Garrison WalkerCannon Brewer901 Bass Club050
128Ryan SmithsonLandon ManningMt. Pleasant050
128Dawson GambleRyland GilesSouth Gibson050
128Marshall TateCole MooreSouth Gibson050
128Parker RiggsMary StaggsSummertown050
128Brady FrittsBlake ChamberlinFranklin High050
128Jackson AndersonAaron McCoyCreek Wood High050
128Hunter CartretteBrayden NelsonJefferson County050
128Tristen BoydReagan HershmanCoffee County050
128Brandon LettBlake CouchMeigs County050
128Josef PovlovichRegan WeasePage High050
128Dawson GnewikowAndrew MolinoMt. Juliet050
128Bryson TuckerDakota SimmonsBledsoe County050
128Abram HouseMcClain NealFranklin High050
128Carson WinnFranklin High050
128Dru DanielConnor DoddCollinwood050
128Preston KeetonCharles CJ HoltCollinwood050

TN B.A.S.S. High School Trail

TN B.A.S.S. High School Trail