Tennessee BASS Nation High School

2016-17 Benton Brawl (April 8 – Kentucky Lake)

L-R Michael Roggli, Stuart Roggli, Abigail Roggli, and David Lowrie (photo contributed)

The GCHS Bass Team’s Stuart and Abigail Roggli bested the 92 boat field at KY Lake yesterday in the Benton Brawl sponsored by the Benton County Chamber of Commerce. It gave Grundy County it’s 4th win of the 6 statewide tournaments for the TN Bass Nation High School trail. The Battle of Chickamauga/Bass High School Southern Open on April 28th is the last event before the state championship on Tims Ford May 12 and 13 in Winchester.


PlaceTeam NamesSchool# FishFinal WeightBig FishPoints
1Stuart Roggli - Abigail RoggliGrundy Co.515.65100
2Jake Beihoffer - Bailey Faires *Soddy Daisy515.254.6999
3Cameron Bankston - Spencer MinterWhitwell High512.7298
4Kyle Ingleburger - Kyle PalmerGrundy Co.512.1697
5Samuel and Matthew VandagriffWarren Co.511.5296
6Jondavid Bedford - Ty CobbLawrence Co511.172.5695
7Grant Dees - Ben FreemanGrundy Co.310.894.3594
8Brandsford Dean - Austin GoinsRhea County510.783.0193
9Will Schibig - Austin McWhirterGallatin High410.7292
10Harrison James - Trip CostelloFranklin High410.543.691
11Braeden and Colby ThurmondCoffee Co.510.012.990
12Austin Clanton - Dray LongLawrence Co59.889
13Hunter Bolton - Tristion HyattMt. Pleasant59.0488
14Mike Frick - Kyle McMeenFranklin High48.987
15Baylor Layne - Dalton Powell *Whitwell High48.6586
16James Riggs - Ryan CothranMt. Pleasant48.585
17Luke Byerly - Bryson MillsBrentwood High38.3784
18Isaac Brewington - Hayden MerrellMt. Juliet48.3383
19Caleb Crabtree - Trent BoyettLincoln Co58.1382
20James Gravitte - Parker ReedSale Creek48.0381
21Samuel Morgan - Chandler GuffeyGrundy Co.37.8780
22Bailey Silcox - Tyler GlascockGallatin High37.5479
23Ezra Smith - Devin HowardWalker Valley47.2578
24Jeff McCormick - Douglas Nelson *Warren Co.37.1977
25Case Anderson - Grant HodosiGrundy Co.46.9776
26Briar Carroll - Kirk WhitesideHampshire Unit36.2975
27Colby McCrary - Jack Gipson *Whitwell High15.935.9374
28Chase Cantrell - Nathan Powell *Whitwell High45.8973
29Nathan Welch - Austin WadzinskiFranklin High35.6872
30Micah Bryant - Garick RobinsonSequoyah High35.6171
31Jerren Gieske - Will DanielsLawrence Co25.523.4470
32Ethan Carr - Brady HuddlestonLivingston Acad25.13.4369
33Hunter Conaster - Luke PattonYork Institute24.822.7568
34Will Norton - Peyton KnowlesMcClain Christian24.7667
35Evan Cauthron - Hayden FoxMt. Juliet24.7466
36AJ Youther - Brittany HarrisRhea County24.5765
37Grant Porter - Kyle SumnerSummitt High34.3464
38Tanner McClain - Garrett WhiteRhea County24.2263
39Ben Franklin - Marcus BorneGrundy Co.23.8162
40Jaylen Andrews - Alex HarrisonSpring Hill33.7361
41Gabe Dempsey - Stuart OwensFranklin Co.13.1760
42Tyan Massengale - Braxton Reid *Soddy Daisy12.959
43Josh Crabtree - Zachary PortilloYork Institute12.758
44Tyler Price - Wade SneedRhea County12.6257
45Gavin Ainslie - Collin GregoryCentral High12.556
46Weston Terry - Charlie TerryBoyd Buchanan12.4455
47Kade Mellons - Cooper Bell *Hampshire Unit12.254
48Cameron Crotts - Austin HooverStation Camp12.1853
49Alex BolesRhea County12.1752
50Noah Fitzgerald - Kelsie VaughnHampshire Unit12.0151
51Jacob Woods - Austin WinterLenior City11.8450
52Corbett Sands - Lance FrazierWalker Valley11.8449
53Jackson Viall - Wyatt SpringerGallatin High11.7348
54Cailey Chapman - Aaron RiggsMt. Pleasant11.6647
55Baylor Howell - Heath JefferiesFayettville11.5746
56Ben Grizzell - Peyton CorkFranklin High11.5245
57Parker Grefrath - Jacob WhitehurstFranklin High11.4944
58Tyler Finley - Hayden PughMt. Pleasant11.443
59Drew Elrod - Taylor GalsterMt. Juliet11.3742
60Tyler Pruitt - Ryan PrinceMt. Pleasant11.3541
61Joshua Walker - Mathew ButcherWarren Co.11.2740
62AJ Busby - John Michael BoltonMt. Pleasant11.1840
63Bailey Talent - Bailey PennycuffLivingston Acad11.1140
64Dakota Wilson - Elijah GarrettLivingston Acad10.9440
65Austin Birdwell - Matthew WeaverGrundy Co.10.8340
66Tyler Boyett - Josh Price *Lincoln Co0040
66Colby ReedMt. Pleasant0040
66Dalton Vaughn - Grayson BirdwellWhite Co.0040
66Chase Runions - Hunter JonesHampshire Unit0040
66Alyssa TaylorWalker Valley0040
66Thomas Sanders - Will Bennett *Summitt High0040
66Blake Delong - Asa RobertsonWarren Co.0040
66Peyton Finley - Joelton NuttMt. Pleasant0040
66Dylan Pittman - Michael EvansWhitwell High0040
66Weston Colvett - Caitlyn Clark *Mt. Pleasant0040
66Logan Davis - Drew GrimmittHampshire Unit0040
66Luke Alexander - Casey BrileyGallatin High0040
66Hayden Reed - Brandon JohnsSummitt High0040
66Tyler Lusk - Storm Erwin *Soddy Daisy0040
66Grant Lawson - Keaton LawsonStation Camp0040
66Karston Doud - Nolan PaladinoLincoln Co0040
66Chellan Cantrell - Mattie Powell *Whitwell High0040
66Heath Yates - Brooks CrawfordRavenwood0040
66Isaac Lopp - Evan BefordLawrence Co0040
66Wesley Jacks - Tyler HommerdingLincoln Co0040
66Brandon Bates - Logan Phillips *Soddy Daisy0040
66Alec Lancaster - Logan PenningtonStation Camp0040
66J.T. Minor - Pryce WhitefieldGallatin High0040
66Cameron Troutman - Hayden JourneyHampshire Unit0040
66Chase Foshee - Collin FosheeMt. Pleasant0040
66Noah Gregory - Chance ClendeninStation Camp0040
66Preston Bond - Russ WoodardSummitt High0040

 

TN B.A.S.S. High School Trail

TN B.A.S.S. High School Trail